The estates assets must be preserved and distributed to the heirs according to Following are some of the most common fees likely to be incurred at some point during probate, regardless of other circumstances. Consult with an attorney if you find this difficult. To determine if the decedent had a will that was not offered for probate in the Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". 1335 and held in a Court Registry Investment System Disputed Ownership Fund. Reputable lawyers will be glad to sign a fee agreement, and some states even require it. The judge and court staff cant provide legal advice.